Categories
Croatia North Macedonia

EURO 2020: Starts today with the participation of Turkey, Croatia and Northern Macedonia

With the participation of the three Balkan countries, Turkey, Croatia and Northern Macedonia, EURO 2020 starts today, with a one-year delay due to the coronavirus pandemic.

EURO 2020, is the 16th UEFA European Football Championship, which includes 24 teams and will be held in 12 cities and 12 different European countries, while VAR will be used for the first time.

Turkey

Participations is Turkey’s fifth participation in the final stage, 1996, 2000, 2008, 2016, the previous ones, and participates in the first group together with Italy, Switzerland and Wales.

He was in the 8th group of the qualifying phase and finished 2nd with 23 points, after France which had 25. With an 18-3 goal he left behind Iceland, Albania, Andorra and Moldova. The best position he has held was 3rd in 2008.

Program in the first group:

June 11th Turkey-Italy (20:00 local time) – Olimpico, Rome

June 16th Turkey-Wales (20:00 local time) – Olympic Stadium, Baku

June 20 Switzerland-Turkey (20:00 local time) – Olympic Stadium, Baku

Team

Trainers: Olenol Güneş

Captain: Burak Yılmaz

Goalkeepers: Altay Bayındır (Fenerbahçe), Mert Günok (Başstanbul Başakşehir), Uğurcan Çakır (Trabzonspor)

Defenders: Mehmet Zeki Çelik (LOSC), Çağlar Söyüncü (Leicester City), Kaan Ayhan (Sassuolo), Merih Demiral (Juventus), Mert Müldür (Sassuolo), Ozan Muhammed Kabak (Schalke), Rıdvan Yılmaz (Beşiktaş), Cengiz Umut

Midfield: Yusuf Yazıcı (LOSC), Dorukhan Toköz (Beşiktaş), fanrfan Can Kahveci (Fenerbahçe), Okay Yokuşlu (Celta Vigo), Orkun Kökçü (Feyenoord), Ozan Tufan (Fenerbahçe), Taylan Antalya (Galatasaray)

Attackers: Burak Yılmaz (LOSC), Cengiz Ünder (Roma), Enes Alnal (Getafe), Abdulkadir Ömür (Trabzonspor), Muhammed Kerem Aktürkoğlu (Galatasaray), Halil Dbrahim Dervişoğlu (Brentford), Kenan Karaeldor (Fortuna Düss

croatia

Croatia participates for the 5th time in EURO after participating in the years 1996, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016, occupying the 5th place in 2008 and the 7th in 1996. In the 4th group will to face the Czech Republic, Scotland and England.

Croatia was in the 5th group of the qualifying round and finished 1st against Wales, Slovakia, Hungary and Azerbaijan, he got 17 points in 8 matches with 17-7 goals.

Program in the 4th group:

June 13 Anglo-Croatian (13:00 local time) – Wembley, London

June 18 Croatia-Czech Republic (4pm local time) – Hampden Park, Glasgow

June 22nd Croatia-Scotland (19:00 local time) – Hampden Park, Glasgow

Team

Trainers: Zlatko Dalic

Captain: Luka Modric

Goalkeepers: Dominik Livaković (Dinamo Zagreb), Lovre Kalinić (Hajduk Split), Simon Sluga (Luton)

LAWYER: Borna Barišić (Rangers), Domagoj Bradarić (LOSC Lille), Duje Ćaleta-Car (Marseille), Joško Gvardiol (Leipzig), Josip Juranović (Legia Warszawa), Dejan Lovren (Zenit), Mile Škorić (Beş Osijek), , Šime Vrsaljko (Atlético Madrid)

Midfielders: Mateo Kovačić (Chelsea), Luka Modrić (Real Madrid), Marcelo Brozović (Inter Milan), Milan Badelj (Genoa), Nikola Vlašić (CSKA Moscow), Mario Pašalić (Atalanta), Ivan Perišić (Inter Milan), Mislav Oršić (Dinamo ) Zagreb), Luka Ivanušec (Dinamo Zagreb)

Attackers: Josip Brekalo (Wolfsburg), Ante Budimir (Osasuna), Andrej Kramarić (Hoffenheim), Bruno Petković (Dinamo Zagreb), Ante Rebić (AC Milan)

Northern Macedonia

Northern Macedonia registers its first participation in the final stage of the EURO after finishing in the qualifying stage in 3rd place with 14 points in Group 7 after Poland (25 points) and Austria (19 points), scoring 4 wins 2 draws and 4 losses with 12 goals for and 13 against. However, she took advantage of the second chance given to her by the League of Nations. Through the 4th route in the playoff process, he received the “golden” qualification, prevailing 2-1 against Kosovo in the semifinals and 1-0 against Georgia in the final. Austria, Ukraine and the Netherlands will be on their way to the 3rd group.

Program in group 3:

June 13 Northern Austria-Macedonia (19:00 local time) – “Nationala Arena”, Bucharest

June 17 Ukraine-Northern Macedonia (16:00 local time) – “Nationala Arena”, Bucharest

June 21st North Macedonia-Netherlands (17:00 local time) – “Johan Cruyff Arena”, Amsterdam

Team

coach: Igor Angelovski

Captain: Goran Pandev

Goalkeepers: Stole Dimitrievski (Rayo Vallecano), Risto Jankov (Rabotnicki), Damjan Siskovski (Doxa Katokopia)

Defenders: Egzijan Alioski (Leeds), Egzon Bejtulai (Shkëndija), Visar Musliu (Fehérvár), Kire Ristevski (pjpest), Stefan Ristovski (Dinamo Zagreb), Darko Velkovski (Rijeka), Gjoko Zajkov (Charleroi)

Midfielders: Arijan Ademi (Dinamo Zagreb), Enis Bardi (Levante), Darko Churlinov (Stuttgart), Eljif Elmas (Napoli), Feran Hasani (Partizani), Tihomir Kostadinov (Ružomberok), Boban Nikolov (Lecce), Milan Ristovski (Spartak Trnava) Stefan Spirovski (AEK Larnaca)

Attackers: Daniel Avramovski (Kayserispor), Goran Pandev (Genoa), Marjan Radeski (Pandev Academy), Vlatko Stojanovski (Chambly), Aleksandar Trajkovski (Mallorca), Ivan Tričkovski (AEK Larnaca), Krste Velkovski (Sarajevo).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *